Accident Summary Nr: 159713.015 - Employee is killed when struck by/crushed by wood pack

Accident Summary Nr: 159713.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 09/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696239.01509/07/2023321999C-Wood Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on September 6, 2023, an employee had been assisting others in placing sticks in a wood stack. Video footage shows the employee climbed onto the discharge rollers of the Green Chain and was struck by/crushed by the wood pack. The employee suffered a retrohepatic vena cava injury, a complex liver injury, and hemorrhagic shock. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Falling Object, Hemorrhage, Liver, Roller Conveyor, Shock, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1696239.015 57 M Fatality