Accident Summary Nr: 159713.015 - Employee is killed when struck by/crushed by wood pack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1696239.015 | 09/07/2023 | 321999 | C-Wood Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on September 6, 2023, an employee had been assisting others in placing sticks in a wood stack. Video footage shows the employee climbed onto the discharge rollers of the Green Chain and was struck by/crushed by the wood pack. The employee suffered a retrohepatic vena cava injury, a complex liver injury, and hemorrhagic shock. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1696239.015 | 57 | M | Fatality |