Accident Summary Nr: 159705.015 - Employee dies while harvesting potatoes

Accident Summary Nr: 159705.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1696119.01509/06/20230134111211155068 - Barnes Farming Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 5, 2023, an employee was harvesting sweet potatoes, when he felt sick and fainted in the field. Coworkers helped to put him inside a bus in field #1. Then, he was moved into a truck for a few minutes, and then placed outside again next to another bus in field #2 to rest. 911 was called at 10:42 a.m. By the time EMS arrived at 11:02 a.m., the employee was dead.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Natural Causes, Preexisting Condition, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1696119.015 29 F Fatality Occupation not reported