Accident Summary Nr: 159698.015 - Employee is killed in heavy equipment accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1695984.015 | 09/06/2023 | 424910 | Panhandle Coop Assn |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 7, 2023, an employee was dumping material into an abandoned retention pond with a frontend loader when he drove the loader over the bank of the pond which caused it to overturn and throw him from the cab. The employee suffered a cervical spine fracture and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1695984.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |