Accident Summary Nr: 159684.015 - Employee is shot and killed while at work

Accident Summary Nr: 159684.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1694956.01508/31/2023444130O'Brien And Associates Inc.

Abstract: At 5:29 p.m. on August 30, 2023, an employee was working as a security guard in a lumber yard when he stopped a vehicle as it was leaving the facility. An argument ensued between the employee and the vehicle driver which escalated to an exchange of gunfire. The employee and the driver both died from their wounds.

Keywords: Driver, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Motor Vehicle, Puncture Wound, Security Guard, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1694956.015 24 M Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service