Accident Summary Nr: 159681.015 - Employee is shot and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1695993.015 | 09/06/2023 | 812930 | Reef Parking Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on September 3, 2023, an employee was parking a vehicle in the parking garage. The employee parked the vehicle and saw some people breaking into another vehicle. He tried to stop them from breaking into the vehicle, and one of the assailants shot the employee and drove away. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1695993.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Parking lot attendants |