Accident Summary Nr: 159654.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall while fixing garage d

Accident Summary Nr: 159654.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 08/31/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1695782.01509/07/2023238220Stay Cool Air Conditioning And Heating Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 31, 2023, an employee who was the safety manager for a plumbing and HVAC contractor decided to work on a garage door that coworkers were having a difficult time opening. The employee was working from an eight-foot ladder using vice-grip pliers to secure a cable when the garage door unexpectedly closed. The employee fell as a result and hit his head on the concrete floor. There were no witnesses present during the incident. Coworkers discovered the employee unconscious on the floor. The ladder did not fall over. He may have tried stopping the door as it was coming down causing him to be pulled down with the door. The employee died from blunt force trauma to his head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Door, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, HVAC, Hand Tool, Head, Ladder, Loss of consciousness, Manager, Overhead Door, Repair, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1695782.015 44 M Fatality Personnel and labor relations managers