Accident Summary Nr: 159635.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 159635.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 08/25/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1693896.01508/25/2023423220The Home Depot, Store #0957

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 25, 2023, an employee was pulling merchandise off the shelf from a 9-step ladder when he fell and hit his head on the concrete floor. The employee died due to head trauma.

Keywords: Bladder, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Picking an order, Storage Rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1693896.015 47 M Fatality Insulation Workers