Accident Summary Nr: 159621.015 - Employee is killed in fall down dry well hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1685762.015 | 04/19/2023 | 237110 | Fcx2023xa7717x0097 - Torrent Resources Incorporated |
Abstract: At 6:23 p.m. on April 19, 2023, an employee was in the process of unhooking chains attached to a metal plate that was over a 6-foot wide by 100-foot deep hole. The employee fell down a dry well approximately 100 feet deep. The employee was killed. At the time this file was submitted for review, the medical examiner's report had not been received.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1685762.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 100 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |