Accident Summary Nr: 159610.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof of three-story building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1672013.015 | 05/22/2023 | 238130 | Juan De Dios Silvas |
Abstract: At 6:21 p.m. on May 19, 2023, an employee was installing ceramic roofing tiles alongside two coworkers on the roof a new construction three-story apartment building. The employee was wearing fall protection, specifically a harness, lanyard, and a rope secured to an anchor. However, the rope was not set properly to prevent falls more than six feet. The employee fell from the roof, striking the ground 40 feet below. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1672013.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |