Accident Summary Nr: 159610.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof of three-story building

Accident Summary Nr: 159610.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1672013.01505/22/2023238130Juan De Dios Silvas

Abstract: At 6:21 p.m. on May 19, 2023, an employee was installing ceramic roofing tiles alongside two coworkers on the roof a new construction three-story apartment building. The employee was wearing fall protection, specifically a harness, lanyard, and a rope secured to an anchor. However, the rope was not set properly to prevent falls more than six feet. The employee fell from the roof, striking the ground 40 feet below. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Anchor, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Installing, Residential Construction, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1672013.015 42 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: