Accident Summary Nr: 159608.015 - Employee dies of head trauma in fall attaching truss to beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1695465.015 | 09/05/2023 | 238130 | Vidos Constuction |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on August 30, 2023, an employee working as a construction laborer for a framing contractor was installing ceiling trusses on a multi-family residence. The employee was attaching a truss to an I-Beam. As he stepped on a truss it gave way causing employee to lose footing. The employee fell approximately 20 feet to lower ground level. The employee was wearing a Werner fall protection harness but was not tied to an anchor point. The employee died from head injuries from impact with the ground level.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1695465.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |