Accident Summary Nr: 159607.015 - Employee is killed in dust explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1695456.015 | 09/05/2023 | 332311 | All Steel Carports Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:43 p.m. on August 11, 2023, an employee was observing a production line when he went to the welding box and opened the door and a combustible dust explosion occurred and a resulting fire. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1695456.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |