Accident Summary Nr: 159607.015 - Employee is killed in dust explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 159607.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1695456.01509/05/2023332311All Steel Carports Incorporated

Abstract: At 1:43 p.m. on August 11, 2023, an employee was observing a production line when he went to the welding box and opened the door and a combustible dust explosion occurred and a resulting fire. The employee died from his injuries.

Keywords: Combustible Dust, Explosion, Fire, Ignite, Production Line, Welding, Welding Electrode

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1695456.015 32 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified