Accident Summary Nr: 159601.015 - Employee is killed in riding lawn mower rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1686168.015 | 07/14/2023 | 561730 | Hectors Lawn Service,Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 7, 2023, an employee was mowing a yard with a John Deere riding lawn mower on an incline when it slid into a ravine and rolled over. The employee was crushed and killed by the lawn mower.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1686168.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |