Accident Summary Nr: 159589.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1694290.015 | 08/30/2023 | 238160 | Da Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 27, 2023, an employee was holding the screws in the OSB cut out for the skylight. The employe fell through the skylight that was just cut. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1694290.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |