Accident Summary Nr: 159589.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 159589.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 07/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1694290.01508/30/2023238160Da Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 27, 2023, an employee was holding the screws in the OSB cut out for the skylight. The employe fell through the skylight that was just cut. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1694290.015 46 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: