Accident Summary Nr: 159581.015 - Employee is shot and killed while providing security
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1695323.015 | 07/24/2023 | 8062 | 622110 | 317733758 - Legacy Health |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 22, 2023, an employee was working as an unarmed security officer in a hospital when a family member of a patient in the maternity ward, the father of a newborn baby, was causing problems. Staff attempted to keep the family member out of the unit by locking it out and called police. The security officer confronted the family member before police arrived and was shot in the head. The employee was pulled into a stairwell, taken to the ICU then transferred to another hospital, where he was declared dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1695323.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |