Accident Summary Nr: 159577.015 - Employee is killed when struck by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1695314.015 | 08/31/2023 | 237310 | 106656 - Minnesota Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 30, 2023, C.S. McCrossan Construction Inc paving crew was finishing up asphalt paving for the day on the westbound lanes of Rockford Rd east of Nathan Ln (between 9900 and 9980 Rockford Rd) in Plymouth, MN. The project was the interchange between Rockford Road and MN Highway 169. A MN DOT employee was collecting delivery tickets from the asphalt dump trucks. The last two trucks of asphalt were dumping into the paver at the end of the day. Truck #1 was waiting to begin the cleanout process, and Truck #2 was beginning the process of delivering asphalt to the paver. Truck #1 was parked to the north of Truck #2. The MN DOT employee collected the asphalt delivery ticket from the Truck #2 driver and walked to the front left corner of the truck. Truck #2 then proceeded to back up to the paver to unload his asphalt into the paver. The employee walked to the north and stopped with his back to Truck #1. Truck #1 began backing toward the paver to begin the clean out process. The MN DOT employee was struck with the back gate of Truck #1, knocking him to the ground. The employee was crushed by the driver side set of dual tires from asphalt Truck #1 and killed. The employee's cause of death was multiple blunt force injuries due to contact with the vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1695314.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |