Accident Summary Nr: 159576.015 - Employee is killed in fall from truss

Accident Summary Nr: 159576.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/30/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1695306.01509/01/2023238130H&H Framing

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 30, 2023, an employee was installing backing material to trusses at approximately 10 feet from the lower concrete surface. The employee fell from a truss and landed on the concrete surface below. The employee fractured his spine and skull and was killed.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Skull, Spine, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1695306.015 64 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: