Accident Summary Nr: 159576.015 - Employee is killed in fall from truss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1695306.015 | 09/01/2023 | 238130 | H&H Framing |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 30, 2023, an employee was installing backing material to trusses at approximately 10 feet from the lower concrete surface. The employee fell from a truss and landed on the concrete surface below. The employee fractured his spine and skull and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1695306.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |