Accident Summary Nr: 159573.015 - Employee is killed due to cardiac arrest from electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1695290.015 | 09/05/2023 | 238210 | Julian Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 1, 2023, an employee and a supervisor had pulled 3/0-gauge wire through 2-inch conduit to connect a 480 V/3000A main distribution panel to a Schwäbische Werkzeugmaschinen GmbH (BAW08-22) machine. The employee was working on the main distribution panel or cutting wire, when he experienced electric shock causing unconsciousness. The power contacted him on his right arm, indicated by a burn on that location. The employee was not using insulated tools, nor wearing any sort of personal protective equipment to protect against electric shock, arcing, or arc flash. The employee was killed due to cardiac arrest and internal injuries from electric shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1695290.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |