Accident Summary Nr: 159573.015 - Employee is killed due to cardiac arrest from electric shock

Accident Summary Nr: 159573.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/01/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1695290.01509/05/2023238210Julian Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 1, 2023, an employee and a supervisor had pulled 3/0-gauge wire through 2-inch conduit to connect a 480 V/3000A main distribution panel to a Schwäbische Werkzeugmaschinen GmbH (BAW08-22) machine. The employee was working on the main distribution panel or cutting wire, when he experienced electric shock causing unconsciousness. The power contacted him on his right arm, indicated by a burn on that location. The employee was not using insulated tools, nor wearing any sort of personal protective equipment to protect against electric shock, arcing, or arc flash. The employee was killed due to cardiac arrest and internal injuries from electric shock.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Cardiac Arrest, Conduit, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrical panel, Electrocuted, Heart Attack, Insulated Tool, Internal Injuries, PPE, Panel, Protective Clothing, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1695290.015 24 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: