Accident Summary Nr: 159569.015 - Employee is killed when head is caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 159569.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/31/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1695231.01509/01/2023331511Cullman Casting Corporation

Abstract: At 10:40 p.m. on August 31, 2023, an employee was operating the 55 Traverse machine when the film required fixing, and the cut wire required cleaning. The employee turned the cut wire switch off, pushed the hard stop forward, and accessed the pit under 55 traverse to fix the film. While the employee was in the pit, the machine completed the cycle and caught the left side of his head between the back metal bar and the edge of the flask. The employee's head was crushed resulting in his death.

Keywords: Adjust, Caught In, Crushed, Head, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine operator, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1695231.015 38 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified