Accident Summary Nr: 159560.015 - Employee dies due to heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 159560.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1695215.01508/24/2023221310Bluebonnet Water Supply Corporation

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 22, 2023, an employee was working with a crew that was assigned to repair a water leak. The employee suffered a heat-related illness. The employee was killed due to heat stroke.

Keywords: Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat Stroke, Heat-related illness , Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1695215.015 36 M Fatality Water and sewage treatment plant operators