Accident Summary Nr: 159554.015 - Employee is killed in fall into running auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1695169.015 | 08/24/2023 | 321113 | Mdlg, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 23, 2023, an employee was assisting with clearing a jam of the chipper at the sawmill. The employee crossed over a guardrail to access the area where the jam needed to be cleared when he stepped on the pan of the auger that had been restarted. The employee lost his footing and fell into the auger. The employee suffered severe trauma to his body and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1695169.015 | 67 | M | Fatality |