Accident Summary Nr: 159553.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1695157.015 | 08/31/2023 | 238160 | Empire Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 29, 2023, an employee was spraying Olybond 500 insulation adhesive on the roof. As the employee was laying down the Olybond 500 insulation adhesive, he was walking backwards while not wearing fall protection. While walking backwards, he tripped on the edge of the roof, falling off the roof down through a screen lanai onto the concrete patio below. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to the head, resulting in multiple contusions, a skull fracture, hemorrhaging and severe cerebral edema. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to the torso, resulting in multiple rib fractures and hemorrhagic lacerations of multiple thoracic and abdominal organs. The employee sustained lacerations to the spleen and liver. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1695157.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |