Accident Summary Nr: 15955.015 - Employee is crushed when platform falls on him

Accident Summary Nr: 15955.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 03/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
281167.01503/15/2012311611Tyson Foods Inc

Abstract: At 11:50 p.m. on March 14, 2012 a Kill Floor Mechanic was attempting to repair the adjustable lift platform at the split-saw station by replacing the hydraulic lift cylinder. The maintenance mechanic began to replace the main cylinder of the activating shaft for the adjustable lift platform. A chain had been used to hold the platform up while the main cylinder was being replaced. The platform fell, struck and crushed the employee, which resulted in his death. A failure of the quick link attadched to the chain allowed the force of gravity to bring the platform down on the employee causing crushing type injuries. The platform was elevated to a height of 5 feet.

Keywords: Broken Chain, Chock, Elevated Work Platform, Falling Object, Hydraulic Lift, Lockout/Tagout, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 281167.015 37 M Fatality Not Applicable