Accident Summary Nr: 159547.015 - Employee suffers medical emergency and dies

Accident Summary Nr: 159547.015 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 07/31/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1694474.01508/23/2023325412Wa317975794 - Jubilant Hollisterstier Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 31, 2023, an employee, a Chief Engineer and Boiler operator, was working on a rooftop when he reported a headache. The employee also complained about a headache the prior night and about the heat to coworkers prior to collapsing. The employee suffered a medical emergency and died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Heat, Heat index, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1694474.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported