Accident Summary Nr: 159544.015 - Employee dies after experiencing medical event

Accident Summary Nr: 159544.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1695034.01508/31/2023501344131066428 - Autozone Stores Llc

Abstract: On August 29, 2023, an employee working as a sales manager of an auto parts store, was installing a car light bulb in the parking lot. The employee experienced an unspecified medical event and died. At this time it is unclear on the exact cause of death, and it is believed to not be work related.

Keywords: Manager, Medical Condition, Retail Store, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1695034.015 55 M Fatality Occupation not reported