Accident Summary Nr: 159539.015 - Employee dies after sustaining head trauma from assault
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1694988.015 | 08/31/2023 | 445110 | Jad Massis |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on August 28, 2023, an employee was working as a sales clerk at a convenience store. The employee was removing a thief from the store while holding a bat. The thief struck him with a bat and he sustained head trauma and went into a coma. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1694988.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Sales counter clerks |