Accident Summary Nr: 159522.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation when hand is pulled into

Accident Summary Nr: 159522.015 -- Report ID: 0257220 -- Event Date: 08/22/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1694885.01508/24/2023423510Steel And Pipes Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 22, 2023, Employee # 1 was helping a coworker, a slit machine operator. Employee # 1 was feeding a metal sheet through the rods of the machine. Employee # 1 became distracted and did not notice the sheet had finished running through the rods. His left hand remained inside the machine and his hand and fingers were caught in the rod. His hand was pulled in, and he suffered an amputation of a left-hand finger as well as other injuries in that hand. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Hand, Metal, Metal Sheet, Pulled In, Slitter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1694885.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance