Accident Summary Nr: 159516.015 - One employee dies and three incur heat exhaustion after resi

Accident Summary Nr: 159516.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 08/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1694845.01508/30/2023922160City Of Chicago - Fire Dept. - Battalion 11

Abstract: At 3:32 p.m. on August 11, 2023, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were dispatched with other coworkers a report of smoke in a single-story residence. A hose line was pulled to perform fire suppression and Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 split up to search the structure. Employee #1 entered the basement alone and later radioed requesting to "take the windows out of the basement." Coworker #1 removed the windows using a Halligan tool and noted a large volume of smoke coming from the rear windows. Coworker #2 performed an exterior walk of the house and noticed a helmet and SCBA on the ground near a window and heard yelling from the window. At this time, Employee #2 was rescued from the building and later Employee #1 was rescued from the basement. Employees #1, #2, #2, and #4 were transported to the hospital for treatment for heat exhaustion. Employee #1 died at the hospital due to complications of an inhalation injury.

Keywords: Fire, Fire Brigade, Fire Brigade/Department, Inhalation, Smoke Inhalation, structure fire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1694845.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa
2 1694845.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa
3 1694845.015 62 M Non Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter
4 1694845.015 58 M Fatality Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa