Accident Summary Nr: 159515.015 - Employee is killed when asphyxiated while backing up in fork

Accident Summary Nr: 159515.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/29/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1694846.01508/29/2023493110Gxo

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 29, 2023, an employee was using a stand-up forklift to clear pallets of merchandise from the aisle he was working in. While backing up, the employee's shoulder was caught by the crossmember of the racking system, pinning him to the controls of the forklift, and lifting his feet off the deadman switch. The employee was asphyxiated and killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Backing Up, Crossarm, Deadman Control, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Material Handling, Pinned, Stand-Up Forklift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1694846.015 32 M Fatality Laborers, except construction