Accident Summary Nr: 159513.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by electric arc furnace

Accident Summary Nr: 159513.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1694841.01508/30/2023331110Globe Metallurgical, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 23, 2023, an employee was inspecting the flop gate on a feed bin of a FeSi electric arc furnace that was not functioning properly. The employee went to a winch room above the furnace and climbed onto a platform above the furnace and over the guard rails onto the top of the bin. The employee asked their coworkers to activate the flop gate and was crushed when the machine parts activated. The employee was killed as a result of rib fractures, contusions, and internal bleeding.

Keywords: Activated, Contusion, Crushed, Fracture, Furnace, Gate, HVAC, Internal Bleeding, Rib, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1694841.015 59 M Fatality