Accident Summary Nr: 159506.015 - Employee is killed when struck by flying propane tank

Accident Summary Nr: 159506.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1692605.01508/21/20235171454312154980 - L. H. Dickens - Son, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:54 p.m. on August 21, 2023, an employee of a propane supply and delivery company was making a scheduled fill at a tobacco farm. The employee was filling a forklift propane tank when the bottom of it blew out, causing the tank to fly up and strike him on his head. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Explosion, Filling, Flying Object, Fuel Tank, Head, Pressure, Propane, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1692605.015 28 M Fatality Occupation not reported