Accident Summary Nr: 159506.015 - Employee is killed when struck by flying propane tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1692605.015 | 08/21/2023 | 5171 | 454312 | 154980 - L. H. Dickens - Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:54 p.m. on August 21, 2023, an employee of a propane supply and delivery company was making a scheduled fill at a tobacco farm. The employee was filling a forklift propane tank when the bottom of it blew out, causing the tank to fly up and strike him on his head. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1692605.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |