Accident Summary Nr: 159496.015 - Employee dies from heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1694715.015 | 08/30/2023 | 492110 | United Parcel Service Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 23, 2023, an employee was delivering parcels and became ill. The employee went to the hospital and died from heat stress.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1694715.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |