Accident Summary Nr: 159494.015 - Two employees are killed and seven are injured in structure

Accident Summary Nr: 159494.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1672237.01509/12/2023238130Marcos Huerta

Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on May 23, 2023, nine employees and a coworker were framing the second floor of a residential home under construction. Severe thunderstorm warning and tornado warning notifications from the National Weather Service for the area via cellular telephones were received by employees but were ignored. A severe thunderstorm producing hail, rain, and high winds quickly entered the area, so employees took shelter on the first floor of the unfinished home to escape the weather. While sheltered, the structure collapsed on top of the employees. Meteorologists with the National Weather Service (NWS) surveyed damage the following day from Huntsville to Willis, Texas, and publicly stated that they were confident that the damage was caused by a microburst not a tornado and that winds up to 80 miles per hour were recorded. Emergency responders were dispatched to the site and found the employees in the debris. Two employees were killed, and the remaining seven employees were injured and transported to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Collapse, Framing, High Wind, Residential Construction, Structural Collapse, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1672237.015 18 M Fatality Construction Laborer
2 1672237.015 35 M Fatality