Accident Summary Nr: 159493.015 - Employee dies from chest wound after being stabbed by person
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1626977.015 | 10/05/2022 | 621910 | New York City Fire Department Battalion 49 |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 29, 2022, an employee working for a fire department ambulance service was walking down the street. The employee was stabbed by an unidentified person wielding a knife. The employee died from a puncture wound to the chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1626977.015 | 61 | F | Fatality |