Accident Summary Nr: 159486.015 - Employee is killed in forklift collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1694635.015 | 08/25/2023 | 336330 | Lippert Components Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on August 22, 2023, an employee dumped debris from a hopper that was on the forklift he was operating. The employee exited the forklift to remove a chain that was wrapped around the forklift's mast. The employee's forklift was hit by another forklift, and the employee was crushed by his forklift's hopper and mast. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1694635.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |