Accident Summary Nr: 159481.015 - Employee dies of heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1694606.015 | 08/30/2023 | 238160 | Arceny Santizo |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 25, 2023, an employee was performing a roofing job with a team of four other roofers. The employee worked on the ground, picking up trash and providing roofers on the roof with equipment as needed. While working on the ground, the employee began to shake and possibly lost consciousness. Coworkers moved the employee to the shade, and when symptoms did not abate, his crew leader took him to the hospital where he was admitted for a heat stroke. The employee died of a heat stroke.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1694606.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |