Accident Summary Nr: 159473.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by excavator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1694546.015 | 08/28/2023 | 562119 | Roof Top Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 28, 2023, an employee was hand sweeping close to an active excavator. The employee tripped and fell and was crushed by the excavator, sustaining multiple crushing injuries. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1694546.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |