Accident Summary Nr: 159468.015 - Employee suffers stroke while driving company truck, dies tw

Accident Summary Nr: 159468.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1694177.01508/08/2023111211Wa317975419 - Css Potato Farms Llc

Abstract: At 4:33 p.m. on July 23, 2023, an employee, an equipment supervisor and storage lead, was attending the employer's end of season barbeque social with coworkers when they needed more supplies for the social. The employee volunteered to go get more supplies. The employee was driving the company truck when he pulled over as he was having a stroke. A coworker was driving past when saw the truck pulled over and found the employee in the vehicle. The employee was taken to the hospital, and he died two days later.

Keywords: Driving, Highway Shoulder, Stroke, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1694177.015 55 M Fatality Occupation not reported