Accident Summary Nr: 159467.015 - Employee is killed when truck explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1694458.015 | 08/18/2023 | 5171 | 424710 | 317734016 - Ed Staub & Sons Petroleum Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 17, 2023, an employee was driving a truck on a road when they lost control of the truck. The truck flipped onto its side, slid down the road, ignited due to the loss of petroleum and exploded. The employee sustained burns and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1694458.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |