Accident Summary Nr: 159466.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 159466.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/25/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1694434.01508/28/2023327132733175830 - Southeastern Concrete Products

Abstract: On August 25, 2023, Employee # 1 and Coworker #1, Coworker #2, and Coworker #3 were cleaning two concrete mixers. Employee #1 was paired with Coworker #1 to clean out a mixer. Employee #1 entered Mixer #1 and began chipping out the concrete build-up while Coworker #1 removed debris from outside of the machine. Coworker #2 and Coworker #3 were cleaning out Mixer #2 using the same process. Employee #1 had exited Mixer #1 and was leaning over the opening of the mixer to retrieve a power tool when Coworker#2 exited the mixer and asked Coworker #3 to bump the blades of the Mixer #2 to remove inaccessible concrete. Coworker #3 activated Mixer #1 instead of Mixer #2 and Employee #1 was caught between the rotating blades and the body of the machine. Employee #1 was pulled into the machine and was killed due to a near decapitation to the back of the skull and neck, a jaw fracture, fractures to the left elbow, and fractures to the left leg.

Keywords: Chipper, Cleaning, Concrete, Concrete Mixer, Decapitated, Elbow, Fracture, Head, Jaw, Laceration, Leg, Lockout/Tagout, Mixer, Mixer Blade, Neck, Pulled In, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1694434.015 41 M Fatality Occupation not reported