Accident Summary Nr: 159463.015 - Employee dies from heat illness in tobacco field

Accident Summary Nr: 159463.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/19/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1694420.01508/22/20230761115115155012 - Catalina Galaviz

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on July 19, 2023, an employee, a farm laborer, was working in a tobacco field suckering tobacco when he became ill and suffered a heatstroke. The employee was transported to the hospital and died later that day.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Overheated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1694420.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported