Accident Summary Nr: 159459.015 - Employee is killed and another is injured when trench collap
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1694410.015 | 08/29/2023 | 237110 | Kajacs Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:52 p.m. on August 28, 2023, employees were working in a trench to get a grad rod shot to ensure the elevation and to ensure the trench was level. The location from where the shot was to be taken was at least twelve feet deep. The trench collapsed, and the soil material struck Employee #1. Emergency personnel were called and arrived to free Employee #1 by jumping down into the trench. Employee #2 jumped down into the trench to help, when the trench collapsed a second time, trapping the emergency personnel and Employee #1 and Employee #2. The soil material struck Employee #2, resulting in a fatality. Employee #1 sustained unspecified injuries and was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1694410.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1694410.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |