Accident Summary Nr: 159448.015 - Employee dies due to unknown reasons, possibly heat-related
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1693972.015 | 08/28/2023 | 238220 | Platinum Service Pros |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 25, 2023, Employee #1 was assisting with HVAC and plumbing repairs on a commercial property that runs parallel to the employer's main office. Employee #1 was assisting with material handling from the ground level to the second-floor suite that was having the air conditioning repaired. The employer asked Employee #1 to run down to the HVAC unit located on the ground floor and install the insulation sleeves around the copper components. The employer ran downstairs to check on Employee #1 and discovered that he was laying on the ground, and civilians from a nearby condominium were administering CPR on the employee. They thought he had tripped, but when they watched him attempt to stand himself back up, and then collapse again, they called 911 and immediately ran to his aid across the lawn. When they reached him, they told the employer that he had begun turning blue and was unresponsive, so they began administering CPR until EMS arrived and took over. Employee #1 died due to unknown reasons, although heat may have played a role.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1693972.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |