Accident Summary Nr: 159425.015 - Employee falls from height, incurs brain swelling, and later
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1694207.015 | 08/29/2023 | 238160 | Kali Powerful Construction Company Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 25, 2023, an employee, a 25-year-old Spanish speaking male construction laborer, was preparing and staging areas of the facility roof in preparation for demolition and replacement of metal roofing areas. This included walking along the roof area to deliver and move products and tools. While traversing along a structurally weakened area of the roof, the employee stepped onto and fell through the roof to the ground below. The particular area contained rusted and eroded metal sheet roofing between metal trusses. The height of the fall was approximately 17 feet. The employee sustained internal brain injuries, including swelling and bleeding. The employee was not able to survive the head trauma and ultimately died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1694207.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |