Accident Summary Nr: 159421.015 - Employee is killed when loader rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 159421.015 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 06/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1680932.01506/29/2023111940Wa317974824 - Sterett Bros Hay Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 27, 2023, an employee was driving a machine called a payloader, or a 4-wheel loader, to a field about 5 miles away. It appears he swerved several times before leaving the roadway and going down an embankment, where it rolled over and landed on top of him. It appeared he had a medical emergency or maybe a bee in the cab.

Keywords: Bee Sting, Embankment, Loader, Medical Condition, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1680932.015 63 M Fatality Occupation not reported