Accident Summary Nr: 159421.015 - Employee is killed when loader rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1680932.015 | 06/29/2023 | 111940 | Wa317974824 - Sterett Bros Hay Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 27, 2023, an employee was driving a machine called a payloader, or a 4-wheel loader, to a field about 5 miles away. It appears he swerved several times before leaving the roadway and going down an embankment, where it rolled over and landed on top of him. It appeared he had a medical emergency or maybe a bee in the cab.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1680932.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |