Accident Summary Nr: 159420.015 - Employee dies from cardiovascular disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1694161.015 | 08/28/2023 | 493110 | Kroger Co. (The) |
Abstract: At 8:11 p.m. on August 25, 2023, an employee was working on a stand-up electric forklift in an area without air conditioning. The employee drove to a different department with air conditioning to rest. The employee became unresponsive and died. According to the autopsy report, the cause of death is attributed to atherosclerotic and hypertensive cardiovascular disease and environmental heat exposure may have been a contributing condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1694161.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |