Accident Summary Nr: 159420.015 - Employee dies from cardiovascular disease

Accident Summary Nr: 159420.015 -- Report ID: 0454721 -- Event Date: 08/25/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1694161.01508/28/2023493110Kroger Co. (The)

Abstract: At 8:11 p.m. on August 25, 2023, an employee was working on a stand-up electric forklift in an area without air conditioning. The employee drove to a different department with air conditioning to rest. The employee became unresponsive and died. According to the autopsy report, the cause of death is attributed to atherosclerotic and hypertensive cardiovascular disease and environmental heat exposure may have been a contributing condition.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Forklift, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Hypertension, Ind Trk Operator, Material Handling, Stand-Up Forklift, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1694161.015 49 M Fatality