Accident Summary Nr: 159419.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1694162.015 | 08/23/2023 | 561730 | Gavino Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:47 a.m. on August 23, 2023, an employee was trimming a tree branch. A branch, that was being used to hoist down cut branches, broke and fell on top of the employee. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1694162.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |