Accident Summary Nr: 159419.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 159419.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/23/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1694162.01508/23/2023561730Gavino Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:47 a.m. on August 23, 2023, an employee was trimming a tree branch. A branch, that was being used to hoist down cut branches, broke and fell on top of the employee. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Falling Object, Struck By, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1694162.015 46 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm