Accident Summary Nr: 159414.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by hoisted load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1694142.015 | 08/26/2023 | 238190 | Edge Construction Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 26, 2023, an employee was crushed by falling mechanical equipment that was being hoisted by a crane. The employee was killed due to crushing forces from the load falling on top of the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1694142.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |