Accident Summary Nr: 159413.015 - Employee dies after sustaining head injury when struck by fo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1694137.015 | 08/28/2023 | 321920 | J Box & Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 25, 2023, an employee was in the east loading dock. A coworker was operating a Komatsu forklift, carrying a load of pallets through a roll-up doorway into the loading dock area. The coworker struck the employee with the pallets, causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee was hospitalized for a traumatic head injury and later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1694137.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |