Accident Summary Nr: 159407.015 - Employee is killed while welding in confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1694074.015 | 08/28/2023 | 336611 | St Johns Ship Building, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 28, 2023, an employee was welding in a confined space on a ship under construction. The victim was found unresponsive inside of the confined space. Per the medical examiner's report, the employee was killed as a result of suffocation in an oxygen-deficient environment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1694074.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |