Accident Summary Nr: 159402.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into baler

Accident Summary Nr: 159402.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1694044.01508/07/2023112920Jeremiah Geeseman

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on August 3, 2023, an employee was on a tractor when it is believed that a slug of alfalfa hay needed to be removed from a baler. The employee did not shut down the equipment and exited the tractor. When the employee kicked the hay, the baler pulled the employee into the conveyor mechanism of the machine. The employee sustained multiple traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Baler, Conveyor, Farm Machinery, Lockout/Tagout, Pulled In, Tractor, Traumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1694044.015 23 M Fatality