Accident Summary Nr: 159402.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1694044.015 | 08/07/2023 | 112920 | Jeremiah Geeseman |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on August 3, 2023, an employee was on a tractor when it is believed that a slug of alfalfa hay needed to be removed from a baler. The employee did not shut down the equipment and exited the tractor. When the employee kicked the hay, the baler pulled the employee into the conveyor mechanism of the machine. The employee sustained multiple traumatic injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1694044.015 | 23 | M | Fatality |